Programs: Communities Choosewell : Communities

Overview

2017 Registered Communities

Abbottsfield (Candora)
Aboriginal Friendship Centre of Calgary
Alberta Capital Region River Valley Park
Alexander
Alexis
Alliance
Barrhead
Bassano
Belmead
Belmead school
Berwyn
BGCBIGS
Bighorn
Black Diamond/Turner Valley
Blackfalds
BlueQuill
Bow Island
Boys & Girls Clubs of Calgary
Braeside
Breton
Brooks
Calgary
Calling Lake
Camrose
Canmore
Clandonald
Claresholm
Coaldale
Cochrane
Coronation
County of Northern Lights
Crossfield
Delburne
Donnelly
Drayton Valley
East Prairie Metis Settlement
Edmonton
Edmonton Bicycle Commuters Society
Edmonton Multicultural Coalition
Edson
Erin Woods Community Association
Falher
Fishing Lake Metis Settlement
Foremost
Fort Macleod
Fort McKay
Fox Creek
Gift Lake School
Girouxville
Grande Prairie
High Level
Hinton
Inglewood
Innisfail
Lacombe
Lake Bonavista Community Association Calgary
Lake Louise
Langdon
Legal
Lethbridge
Linden
Longview
Manning
Mannville
Mclennan
McLeod
Millrise
Morinville
Morley
Oakridge
O'Chiese
Okotoks
Parkland
Phoenix Education Foundation
Ponoka
Provost
Provost
Ranchlands
Red Deer County
Redwater
Rimbey
Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford
Savanna
Sexsmith
Slave Lake
Smoky River
Springbrook
Spruce View
St. Albert
Starland Regional FCSS
Strathcona County
Strathmore
Sunchild
Sundre
The Steadward Centre for Personal & Physical Achievement
Trochu
Valleyview
Vauxhall
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wetaskiwin
Yellowhead County
Yellowhead Tribal Council

2016 Participating Communities

Abbottsfield/Rundle
AHMADIYYA MUSLIM JAMA'AT
Alberta Beach
Alexander First Nation
Alexis
Alix
Alliance
amiskwaciy Academy
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bassano
Beaumont
Belmead, Edmonton
Bertha Kennedy Catholic Community School
Berwyn
Bighorn
Black Diamond/Turner Valley
Blue Quill
Bonnyville
Bow Island
Bowden
Boys & Girls Club of Lethbridge
Braeside
Breton
Bridgeland- Riverside
Brooks
Calgary
Calgary Alternative Support Services
Camrose
Canmore
Castor & District
Central Edmonton
Chinatown of Calgary
Clandonald
Claresholm
Coaldale
Coalhurst
Cochrane
Cold Lake
Consort
Coronation
County of Grande Prairie
County of Northern Lights
Cremona
Crossfield
Deer Ridge
Devon
Didsbury
Downtown West
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
East Prairie Metis Settlement
Edgemont
Edmonton
Edson
Elnora
Erin Woods
Evanston-Creekside
Fishing Lake Metis Settlement
Foremost
Forest Heights/Terrace Heights
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Fort McKay
Fort Vermilion
Fox Creek
Fraser
Gibbons
Glenmorgan
Good Companions 50 Plus Club
Grande Cache
Grande Prairie
Granum, Alberta
Hanna
Hardisty
High Level
High River
Hillhurst-Sunnyside
Hinton
Horse Lake First Nation
Huntington Hills
Interfaith Food Bank Society of Lethbridge
Irricana
Jasper
Jasper local Food Society
Killarney Glengarry
La Crete
Lac La Biche
Lacombe
Lake Bonavista
Lake Louise
Langdon
Leduc
Legal
Lethbridge
Linden
Lloydminster
Longview
Lougheed
Manning
Mannville-Minburn-Innisfree
Mayerthorpe
McLeod
Medicine Hat
MH Interpretive Program
Midnapore/Sundance
Millrise
Mirror
Morinville
Morley reservation
Municipality of Crowsnest Pass
Nanton
Oakridge
Okotoks
Olds
Oyen
Parkdale
Patricia Heights
Penhold
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainbow Lake
Ramsay
Ranchlands
Red Deer
Red Deer County
Redcliff
Redwater
Rimbey
Rocky Mountain House, Clearwater County, Caroline
Rockyford & Wheatland County
Rosscarrock
Sedgewick
Sexsmith
Shaganappi
Sherwood
Silverado Calgary
Skyview Ranch
Slave Lake
Smoky River
Somerset-Bridlewood
Spirit River
Springbrook
Spruce View
St. Albert
St. Mary's School
St. Paul
St.Albert
Strathcona County
Strathmore
Sturgeon School Division
Sundre
Swan Hills
Taber
The Steadward Centre
Thorsby
Three Hills
Town of Vulcan
Trochu
Valleyview
Vauxhall
Vermilion
Vulcan
Vulcan County
Wabamun
Warburg
Wetaskiwin
Whitecourt
Willowby Community League
Yellowhead County
Yellowhead Tribal Council

2015 Participating Communities

2014 Participating Communities

Click here for a map of all participating ChooseWell Communities

Click Here for a leader directory. Please note that some communities have declined to share their contact information. If you wish to contact one of these communities, email choosewell@arpaonline.ca and we will put you in contact.

Past Communities

Full list of 2014 communities
Full list of 2013 communities
Full list of 2012 communities
Full list of communities and success stories from 2011